Membership

The Maine GHG process is comprised of many different individuals and organizations representing government, industry, environmental and consumer groups. These members include stakeholder representatives who are working on the stakeholder advisory group, on one or more of the topical working groups, or both.

View Stakeholders & Working Group Members
SG- Stakeholder Advisory GroupBF- Buildings Facilities & Manufacturing
ES- Energy & Solid WasteAF- Agriculture & Forestry
TL- Transportation & Land UseEP - Education/Public Awareness
RP- Science & Economic Policy
  Resource Panel
ALL - View Members of All Groups
(Click on a Name to see Contact Info or
Click HERE to View ALL Contact Info )
= Sort
Organization Representative SG BF ES AF TL RP EP
Maine Oil Dealers Association Patti Aho (Alternate)
Dead River Company Leslie Anderson
American Lung Association of Maine Norm Anderson
Chewonki Foundation Peter Arnold
Maine Municipal Association Jeff Austin
Maine DEP Debbie Avalone-King
Maine Pulp & Paper Association Michael Barden (Alternate)
University of Southern Maine Dick Barringer
Energy Research Center John Bastey
Northeast by Northwest Doug Baston
Bowdoin College Mark Battle
Wild Blueberry Commission of Maine David Bell
Public Utilities Commission Denis Bergeron
Maine State Housing Authority Roger Bondeson
J.D. Irving, Limited Bill Borland
Lincoln Pulp and Paper Neil Brackley
Nereus Communications Tatiana Brailovskaya
Muskie School of Public Service University of Southern Maine Karl Braithwaite
Department of Environmental Protection James Brooks (alternate)
Maine Automobile Dealers Assoc., Inc. Tom Brown
Maine DEP Dave Burns
DEP Commissioner's Office Malcolm Burson
Maine Council of Churches Andy Burt
Associated Constructors of Maine John Butts
Independent Energy Consumers Tony Buxton
Maine DEP Lynn Cayting
Dept. of Agriculture Jonathan Chalmers
University of Southern Maine Charles Colgan
Maine DEP Peter Cooke
Interface Fabrics Group Shannon Cox (Alternate)
Maine DEP Jeff Crawford
University of Maine Chris Cronan
Maine State Legislature Bob Daigle
Alliance of Auto Manufacturers Gregory Dana
Department of Economic and Community Development Brian Dancause
Maine Automobile Dealers Association Virginia Davis (Alternate)
The Nature Conservancy Kate Dempsey
J.D. Irving Ltd Walter Emrich
Grow Smart Maine Lisa Fahay
University of Maine Ivan Fernandez
University of Southern Maine Charles Fitts
Maine Better Transportation Association Maria Fuentes
Androscoggin Valley Council of Governments Carol Fuller
Department of Environmental Protection Dawn Gallagher
Maine Power Options Mary Lou Gallup
Department of Conservation Alec Giffen (alternate)
Gosline & Reitman Ann Gosline
Maine Bureau of Health, Former Director Lani Graham
University of Southern Maine Dudley Greeley
Wright-pierce Engineering Norm Gridley
Department of Human Services / Bureau of Health Phil Haines
National Semi-conductor Dick Hall
Maine State Senate Senator Chris Hall
Maine Chamber & Business Alliance Christopher Hall
Maine Motor Transport Association, Inc. Dale Hanington
Regulatory Assistance Project Cheryl Harrington
National Resources Council of Maine Mark Hays
Maine Lung Association Chuck Hazzard (Alternate)
US Forestry Service Linda Heath
Maine Potato Board Timothy Hobbs
Brian Hubbell
Mainewatch Institute Sherry Huber
University of New Hampshire George Hurtt
University of Maine George Jacobson
Maine Public Health Association Saskia Janes
Natural Resources Council of Maine Sue Jones
DEP Air Quality Mike Karagiannes
University of Southern Maine Jack Kartez
Maine Global Climate Change Robert W. Kates, Ph.D.
Darling Center, University of Maine Gary King
Maine State Legislature Ted Koffman
International Paper - Androscoggin Mill Chuck Kraske
MOFGA Russell Libby
Physicians for Social Responsibility Paul Liebow
Greater Portland Council of Government Steve Linnell
Department of Environmental Protection Kevin Macdonald
State Planning Office George MacDonald
University of Maine, Professor of Paleoclimatology Paul Majewski
Department of Conservation Donald Mansius
Maine Tourism Association Carolyn Manson
Maine DEP David Maxwell
Small Woodlot Owners of Maine Judith Merck
Maine Snowmobile Association Bob Meyers
Public Utilities Commission Angela Monroe
Department of Transportation Greg Nadeau
Energy Independence and Security Beth Nagusky
Calpine Donald Neal
Maine Farm Bureau Association Jon Olson
Coalition for Sensible Energy Pam Person
Pierce Atwood Dixon Pike
Maine State Legislature Raymond Pineau
GrowSmart Maine John Piotti
Maine Center for Economic Policy Lisa Pohlmann
Interface Fabrics Group Wendy Porter
Department of Agriculture Ned Porter
Maine Oil Dealers Association Jamie Py
Casella Waste Systems, Inc. Ted Reeves
University of Maine - Machias Jon Reisman
Gosline & Reitman Jonathan Reitman
Physicians for Social Responsibility Raina Rippell
University of Maine Jonathan Rubin
University of Southern Maine Robert Sanford
GrowSmart Maine Jackie Sartoris
Maine State Senate Tom Sawyer
Maine Industrial Efficiency Partnership Joan Saxe
Maine Department of Transportation Duane Scott (Alternate)
US Forestry Service Jim Smith
Department of Human Services / Bureau of Health Andy Smith (Alternate)
Environment Northeast Dan Sosland
Environment Northeast Michael Stoddard
Department of Conservation David Struble
Dragon Products Ann Thayer
Advanced Management Catalyst, Inc. Dan Thompson
Androsscoggin Valley Council of Governments Robert Thompson
Maine State Planning Office Paula Thomson
Colby College Tom Tietenberg
University of Maine Sharon Tisher
University of Maine Janet Waldron
Interface Fabrics Dave Walker
Department of Environmental Protection John Wathen
NESCAUM Suzanne Watson
Public Utilities Commission Tom Welch
Maine Turnpike Authority Conrad Welzel
USEPA - New England Bill White
University of Maine Bruce Wiersma
Independent Energy Producers David Wilby
FPL Energy Allen Wiley
Maine Pulp & Paper Association John Williams
(Click on a Name to see Contact Info or Click here to View ALL Contact Info )